Privacy

Privacy policy and how we use cookies.

Our Services


Privacy

Privacy Policy

InTouch MCS Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise the need for the protection and management of any information you share with us.

You can visit the majority of our website without revealing any personal information about yourself. However, there are times when we need to collect information so we can provide the services that you request. We may keep this information in a database. If you choose not to provide the information you request you may still visit the majority of our website but you may be unable to access certain content or services.

How we collect personal information

1. Use of 'cookies' - Cookies are small files which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer's hard drive to 'remember' who you are. The majority of web browsers accept cookies, but you can usually change the browser settings to restrict or block all cookies if you wish. However, please be aware that if you do, some functionality may be lost when you use this website.

2. Completion of online forms - We collect information about you when you complete any of our online forms or provide us with feedback. The information we require from you will be indicated on the form as mandatory. It helps us if you provide the other information we ask for but you are under no obligation to do so.

3. Google Analytics - We collect anonymous information on our website visitors from the web log files. This is for statistical purposes and includes information such as IP addresses, types of browsers used to access our site, referring sites, most popular pages, path analysis, geographical and demographic information. The information collected is not linked to any personally identifiable information.

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

How we use personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to deliver the information you request
  • to enable you to easily register for events, apply for posts online or other marketing activities
  • to provide you with further information from InTouch MCS Ltd that you may be interested in.
  • for website analytics

We will not sell or disclose any personal information such as your email address to third parties without your prior consent.

Any details you supply to us that are personally identifiable will be held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Principles within the Act.

Opting out

If you no longer wish to receive communications from InTouch MCS Ltd, you can opt out of receiving them. You can do this in a number of ways:

  • Email us at info@peopleintouch.co.uk
  • Telephone us on 0121 506 9197
  • Write to us at InTouch MCS Ltd, BVIC, Central Boulevard, Blythe Valley Park, Solihull B90 8AJ, United Kingdom stating your full name and contact details.

Helpful Links

Contact

Find out more about contacting InTouch

SpeakUp

Find out more about our SpeakUp whistleblowing hotline

Employee surveys

Find out more about our employee survey service

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy policy and how we use cookies

Terms & Conditions

Terms of use of the website

Compliance

Ensuring compliance